Navicula subminuscula

Manguin 1942      Category: Symmetrical biraphid
BASIONYM: Navicula subminuscula Manguin 1942
SYNONYM(S): Eolimna subminuscula (Manguin) Moser, Lange-Bertalot and Metzeltin 
GENUS CONSIDERED: Eolimna

Navicula subconcentrica

 

Navicula subrhynchocephala

LM scalebar = 10 µm = 80 pixels.



Observations

Contributor: Marina Potapova - May 2009
Length Range: 7.3-10.5 µm
Width Range: 3.3-5.0 µm
Striae in 10 µm: 20-28

Description

Valves are elliptical-lanceolate, with acute ends, 3.3-5.0 µm wide, 7.3-10.5 µm long. The raphe is filiform, with slightly bent branches. The axial area is thickened, linear, only slightly widened in the center. Striae are radiate throughout, 20-28 in 10 µm, uniseriate. Areolae round or transapically elongated, often visible in LM .



Original Description

Basionym: Navicula subminuscula
Author: Manguin 1942
Length Range: 9–10 µm
Width Range: 4.5 µm
Striae in 10 µm: 25

Original Description

Valve eliptique lancéolée, à extrémités arrondie aiguës. Raphé droit; area axial très étroit, non élargi autour du nodule central. Stries radiales, un peu plus distantes dans la partie valvaire médiane, environ 25 en 10 µm, vers les extremites plus de 30. Long. 9-10 µm, larg. 4.5 µm. Pl. II, fig. 39. Cette espèce ne diffère de N. Lenzi Krasske (11: p. 556, Pl. XIX, fig. 11, 12) que par ses stries non ponctuées. Santa-Maria (XIV) R.: cuvette rocheuse à Potamogeton fluitans

Original Images

Original text and images reproduced with permission by Paris: Le Laboratoire de cryptogamie du Museum national d'histoire naturelle.


Cite This Page:
Potapova, M. (2009). Navicula subminuscula. In Diatoms of the United States. Retrieved July 25, 2014, from http://westerndiatoms.colorado.edu/taxa/species/Navicula_subminuscula

Species: Navicula subminuscula

Contributor: Marina Potapova

Reviewer: Sam Rushforth

Citations

Lange-Bertalot, H. and Rumrich, U. (1981). The taxonomic identity of some ecologically important small Naviculae. R. Ross (ed.), Proceedings of the Sixth Symposium on Recent and Fossil Diatoms, Budapest, September 1-5, 1980, Taxonomy-Morphology-Ecology-Biology. Koeltz Publishing, Koenigstein. pp. 135-154.

Manguin, E. (1942). Contribution à la connaissance des Diatomées d’eau douce des Açores. Travaux Algologiques, Sér. 1. Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Laboratoire de Cryptogamie, Vol: 2, 115-160, 4 pls.

Moser, G., Lange-Bertalot, H. and Metzeltin, D. (1998). Insel der Endemiten Geobotanisches Phänomen Neukaledonien (Island of endemics New Caledonia - a geobotanical phenomenon). Bibliotheca Diatomologica 38:464 pp.

Links & ID's

Index Nominum Algarum (INA)

Original INA

California Academy of Sciences (CAS)

Navicula subminuscula CAS

NCBI Genbank Taxonomy

Eolimna subminuscula NCBI

North American Diatom Ecological Database (NADED)

NADED ID: 46562

Autecology Discussion

Eutraphentic species

EMAP Assessment

The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) western Environmental Monitoring and Assessment Program (EMAP) study was completed during the years 2000-2004 (see citations at bottom of this page). Over 1200 streams and rivers in 12 western states (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington and Wyoming) were selected for sampling based on a stratified randomized design. This type of design insures that ecological resources are sampled in proportion to their actual geographical presence. Stratified randomized design also allows for estimates of stream length with a known confidence in several “condition classes” (good or least-disturbed, intermediately-disturbed, and poor or most-disturbed) for biotic condition, chemistry and habitat.


EMAP Distribution

Navicula subminuscula


EMAP Response Plots

Navicula subminuscula


EMAP citations

Results are published in:

Johnson, T., Hermann, K., Spaulding, S., Beyea, B., Theel, C., Sada, R., Bollman, W., Bowman, J., Larsen, A., Vining, K., Ostermiller, J., Petersen, D. Hargett, E. and Zumberge, J. (2009). An ecological assessment of USEPA Region 8 streams and rivers. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 8 Report, 178 p.

Stoddard, J. L., Peck, D. V., Olsen, A. R., Larsen, D. P., Van Sickle, J., Hawkins, C. P., Hughes, R. M., Whittier, T. R., Lomnicky, G. A., Herlihy, A. T., Kaufman, P. R., Peterson, S. A., Ringold, P. L., Paulsen, S. G., and Blair, R. (2005). Environmental Monitoring and Assessment Program (EMAP) western streams and rivers statistical summary. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Report 620/R-05/006, 1,762 p.

Stoddard, J. L., Peck, D. V., Paulsen, S. G., Van Sickle, J., Hawkins, C. P., Herlihy, A. T., Hughes, R. M., Kaufman, P. R., Larsen, D. P., Lomnicky, G. A., Olsen, A. R., Peterson, S. A., Ringold, P. L., and Whittier, T. R. (2005). An ecological assessment of western streams and rivers. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Report 620/R-05/005, 49 p.